CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 880160

7226.99.00

Mr. Michael J. Colonna
J.B.&S. Lees Inc.
4 Edison Place
Fairfield, NJ 07004-3501

RE: The tariff classification of metal cutting bandsaw material from England.

Dear Mr. Colonna:

In your letter dated November 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You plan to import several types of bandsaw material. Carbon metal cutting bandsaw material is cold rolled nonalloy steel in coil form measuring from 4 mm to 64 mm in width and from 0.35 mm to 1.27 mm in thickness. The product contains by weight 1.20 to 1.30 percent of carbon. This material will be imported with either a bright surface finish achieved by cold rolling or a blue surface oxide finish achieved by means of artificial oxidation. The nonalloy steel bandsaw material in coil form with the cold rolled bright surface finish will also be imported in widths of 355.6 mm (14"). Friction bandsaw material is cold rolled alloy steel in coil form having a bright surface finish achieved by cold rolling; this product measures less than 300 mm in width and over 0.25 mm in thickness. This friction bandsaw material may also be imported with a blue surface oxide finish achieved by means of artificial oxidation.

The applicable subheading for the carbon metal cutting bandsaw material measuring from 4 mm to 64 mm in width and having a bright surface finish will be 7211.49.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat- rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, other, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), other, of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 0.25 mm. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the carbon metal cutting bandsaw material measuring 355.6 mm and having a bright surface finish will be 7211.49.50, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, other, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the carbon metal cutting bandsaw material having a blue surface oxide finish will be 7211.90.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel friction bandsaw material measuring less than 300 mm in width and over 0.25 mm in thickness and having a bright surface finish will be 7226.92.80, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), other, of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 0.25 mm. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel friction bandsaw material having a blue surface oxide finish will be 7226.99.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport